A clifftop golf hole above the ocean

Wealth and lifestyle

The Most Expensive Golf Resorts in the World

Turnberry now charges more than Shadow Creek. The 2026 green fees at the world’s most exclusive courses, what is included, and how to get a tee time.

Updated 19 October 20263 min read

Share
In this story14 chapters
  1. 01How the ranking works
  2. 021. Trump Turnberry, Ailsa: Scotland
  3. 032. Shadow Creek: Las Vegas
  4. 043. Wynn Golf Club: Las Vegas
  5. 054. Trump National Doral, Blue Monster: Miami
  6. 065. Pebble Beach Golf Links: California
  7. 076. Adare Manor: Ireland
  8. 087. Kingsbarns Golf Links: St Andrews
  9. 098. Pinehurst No. 2: North Carolina
  10. 109. Old Head Golf Links: Ireland
  11. 1110. COMO Laucala Island: Fiji
  12. 12Also in the conversation
  13. 13Why the fees keep rising
  14. 14The golfer’s alternative

A green fee at the top of the game is no longer the price of a round. It is the price of a day, often a stay, and sometimes an invitation. These are the courses that charge the most in 2026, with what each fee actually buys.

Deep pot bunkers on a links fairway

How the ranking works

We rank by the peak fee a visitor pays for one round in 2026, in the course’s own currency. Where a course is open only to hotel guests, or requires a stay to book, we say so, because that is the real price of playing. The interactive table converts each fee to dollars for comparison.

Interactive · Green fees

What one round costs at the top

Peak visitor fees for 2026, in the course’s own currency. Bars rank by an approximate dollar equivalent.

Trump Turnberry, AilsaScotland · Non-residents before 1pm in peak season£1,000
Shadow CreekLas Vegas · MGM hotel guests and invited players$1,250
Wynn Golf ClubLas Vegas · Holiday and race weeks; about $550 otherwiseUp to $1,000
Trump National Doral, Blue MonsterMiami · Dynamic pricing; forecaddie required$566–$714
Pebble Beach Golf LinksCalifornia · Plus $60 cart; a two-night stay to book ahead$695
KingsbarnsSt Andrews · £590 in Open week 2027£486
Adare ManorIreland · Hotel residents only€550
Pinehurst No. 2North Carolina · Resort guests, two-night minimum$595
Old Head Golf LinksIreland · €550 announced for 2027€500
Sources: Kingsbarns booking page; Golf News Net (Pebble Beach, February 2026; Doral, April 2026); The Irish Times, 19 August 2026; Golf365; Golf Monthly; GOLF.com. Dollar equivalents are approximate, for ranking only.

1. Trump Turnberry, Ailsa: Scotland

Turnberry overtook Shadow Creek as the world’s most expensive round from June 2025. Non-residents pay up to £1,000 before 1pm in peak season; hotel residents pay around £475, and the afternoon rate is £545. The Ailsa has hosted four Open Championships, and the views of Ailsa Craig and the lighthouse are the best on the Ayrshire coast.

2. Shadow Creek: Las Vegas

Tom Fazio and Steve Wynn built a forest in the desert, and it remains the purest expression of golf as hospitality. The fee is $1,250 since the course reopened in October 2023, and tee times go only to MGM Resorts hotel guests or invited players. A caddie is extra.

A desert golf course with a lake, palms and mountains

3. Wynn Golf Club: Las Vegas

Wynn charges about $550 on a standard day and up to $1,000 over the holidays and during the Formula 1 race, including cart, caddie, food and drinks. Hotel guests can book 90 days ahead; the public 30.

4. Trump National Doral, Blue Monster: Miami

Doral’s Blue Monster uses dynamic pricing, from $566 to $714 including cart and tax. A forecaddie is mandatory, at $25 or more plus a tip.

5. Pebble Beach Golf Links: California

The fee is $695 from April 2026, up from $675, plus $60 for a cart if you are not staying at the resort. To book more than a day ahead you must stay at least two nights at a Pebble property, and three for Thursday to Sunday play in the autumn. That puts the minimum package at about $2,275. Pebble hosts the US Open from 17 to 20 June 2027, and again in 2032.

A cypress and green above the bay at Pebble Beach, California

6. Adare Manor: Ireland

The 2027 Ryder Cup venue charges €550 in 2026, and only to hotel residents.

On the marketTrump Golf VillasMuscat, OmanFrom £1,560,000See the development

7. Kingsbarns Golf Links: St Andrews

Kingsbarns charges £486 in peak season, from 1 May to 8 November 2026, with a £292 replay within seven days. During Open week in July 2027 the fee rises to £590.

The links and the Old Course Hotel at St Andrews, Fife

8. Pinehurst No. 2: North Carolina

Pinehurst’s championship course is reserved for resort guests on a two-night minimum, bundled into packages. A second round in peak season is $595, and a caddie is extra. No. 2 is the US Open’s anchor site, hosting again in 2029, 2035, 2041 and 2047.

The Pinehurst clock, established 1895, in Pinehurst, North Carolina

9. Old Head Golf Links: Ireland

The course on a headland above the Atlantic charged €500 from April to October 2026, and has announced €550 for 2027. A handicap certificate is required.

A grassy headland on the Irish coast

10. COMO Laucala Island: Fiji

Laucala does not sell rounds. Villas start at about $5,600 a night, fully inclusive, and the David McLay Kidd course is yours as often as you like. It is the most expensive golf on earth, and the only course on this list where you may play alone all day.

Palms beside a putting green above the sea at Kaanapali, Maui

Also in the conversation

Whistling Straits and Kiawah Island’s Ocean Course both command high fees but publish no 2026 rate. Whistling Straits is walking only, with caddies at $85 plus a recommended tip. Kiawah hosts the PGA Championship in 2031. Diamante in Cabo San Lucas is private: its El Cardonal course, Tiger Woods’s first design, and the Dunes by Davis Love III are open to members and resort guests.

Keswick Hall seen across its golf course, Virginia

Why the fees keep rising

Demand outruns tee times. The R&A counted 112.2 million golfers outside the US and Mexico in its 2025 report, and the great courses cannot add capacity. They ration it instead, through price, stays and invitations.

The golfer’s alternative

The same logic drives golf property. A home on a championship course turns the green fee into a membership, and the tee sheet into your own. Our advisers can show you golf homes in Muscat, Dubai and the Costa del Sol.

Aerial view of a golf course lined with homes

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive golf course to play in the world?

Trump Turnberry’s Ailsa course in Scotland, which charges non-residents up to £1,000 (about $1,330) before 1pm in peak season. Shadow Creek in Las Vegas charges $1,250, but only to MGM hotel guests and invited players.

How much does it cost to play Pebble Beach in 2026?

The green fee is $695 from April 2026 to March 2027, plus a $60 cart fee for players not staying at the resort. Booking more than a day ahead requires a stay of at least two nights at a Pebble Beach property, so the minimum package comes to about $2,275.

What is the most expensive golf resort in the world?

COMO Laucala Island in Fiji, where villas start at about $5,600 a night, fully inclusive, with unlimited golf on its David McLay Kidd course. It is the rare resort where the golf is effectively free once you have paid for the island.

Can anyone play El Cardonal at Diamante?

Not freely. Diamante in Cabo San Lucas is a private club. Its El Cardonal course, Tiger Woods’s first design, and the Dunes course by Davis Love III are open to members, resort guests and visitors on application. Fees are not published.

The investor briefing

New launches and the month’s market reports, in one email.

Monthly. Unsubscribe whenever you like.

Join the briefing

From the page to the property.

  • AvailableFrom£1,560,000

    Muscat, Oman

    Trump Golf Villas

    Five-bedroom golf villas above the Muscat Riviera

    Type
    Villa
    Bedrooms
    5
    Completion
    Q4 2028
    DAR Global
  • AvailableFrom£1,210,000

    Dubai, United Arab Emirates

    D-Villas at Jumeirah Golf Estates

    Four- and five-bedroom villas on Jumeirah Golf Estates

    Type
    Villa
    Bedrooms
    4–5
    Completion
    Q4 2028
    DAR Global
  • AvailableFrom€9m (about £7.6m)

    Benahavís, Spain

    Tierra Viva

    Villas with Automobili Lamborghini interiors, Benahavís

    Type
    Villa
    Bedrooms
    4–6
    Completion
    Q4 2028
    DAR Global

Pounds are approximate, at ECB euro reference rates, 20 October 2026; Gulf currencies at their US dollar pegs.

Speak to an adviser

Talk to an adviser.

Tell us what you want the money to do. A senior adviser will come back within one working day with the markets and developments that fit.

Book a consultation

Talk to a senior adviser

Leave your details and an adviser calls you back, usually the same working day.

Or message an adviser on WhatsApp